Properties of Other Ingredients
Germall Plus Liquid- a paraben-free preservative, INCI:
Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Optephin- A paraben and formaldehyde-free
preservative! Optiphen is a unique liquid preservative formulation which
consists of phenoxyethanol and an emollient base, INCI: Phenoxyethanol and
Caprylyl Glycol Finally, . For use in a variety of formulas such as
aqueous, anhydrous and emulsion products. Optiphen is a clear liquid
preservative that can be easily added directly to the formulation during pre-
or post-emulsification, at or below 80°C. Optiphen has no pH restrictions in
formulating, and is compatible with most ingredients used in the personal care
Potassium Sorbate - 100% All Natural
INCI: Potassium Sorbate
Potassium sorbate is the salt of sorbic acid (natural fatty acid). In water
potassium sorbate releases sorbic acid which is the active agent. Appearance:
White, fine granules, Slight sweet odor. Easily soluble in cold water.
It is a very effective preservative active against molds, yeast and aerophile
bacteria in a wide pH range of 2-6.5 and for extended periods of time. Potassium
Sorbate is water soluble and can be used effectively in both lotions and
water-based liquid soap and shampoo formulations. Although the minimum
inhibatory concentration for many fungi and bacteria is approx. 100 ppm, common
usage levels range from 0.5 - 1.0%.
Aloe Vera - Aloe Vera is used externally to
treat a number of skin irritations. It has antiseptic and antibiotic properties
which make it highly valuable in treating cuts and abrasions. It has also been
commonly used to treat first and second degree burns, as well as sunburns and
poison oak, poison ivy, and poison sumac infections, and eczema. It can also be
used as a hair styling gel and works especially well for curly or fuzzy hair.
Apricot Shell - (granulated): Effective
cleansing and scrubbing agents that leave a glowing, silky finish to your skin.
Beeswax - (also known as Cera alba and
Cera flava) is used in cosmetic and skincare products as a thickening agent,
emulsifier, and humectant and has emollient, soothing and softening properties
and helps the skin retain moisture.
Citric Acid - comes from the fermentation of
crude fruit sugars and is chiefly used to help extend a products shelf life, in
retaining a products texture and guarding against appearance loss. It is also a
fabulous base ingredient in bath fizzies and scrubbing salts. Blends easily and
fluidly without creating a gritty feeling to the final product. All Natural
Corn Meal - Effective natural cleansing and
Cetyl alcohol - Fatty alcohol used as an
emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can
be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically. It is not
an irritant and is not related to sd alcohol or ethyl alcohol.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine - One of
the more gentle surfactants used in skin-care products
Cocamide DEA - Diethanolamides are
excellent foam boosters, stabilizers and viscosity builders/modifiers for
shampoos, hand soaps and bath products. This product is derived from whole
coconut and contains glycerin for added conditioning properties
Emulsifying Wax - INCI: Emulsifying Wax NF.
Emulsifying Wax is an easy to use, effective emulsifier for creams and
lotions (oil in water type- o/w). These creamy white pastilles are melted in
the oil phase. They are non-ionic and produce stable emulsions, even at a pH of
13. E-wax pastilles are a pleasure to work with.They have a pleasant light
scent, yet do not add any odor to your formula. You can also increase the
thickness of a formula with a slightly higher percentage, eliminating the need
for use of additional ingredients. E-wax works excellently as the sole
emulsifier, thickener and stabilizer in an emulsion. It is compatible with
other ingredients like stearic acid or cetyl alcohol though, so it can be used
in combination if desired.
Goat Milk - The benefits of goat milk are
legendary. It has been used for centuries as a luxurious beauty aid. The low pH
level of goat milk is close to our skin’s own pH, making it a very gentle
cleanser. Goat milk also contains alpha-hydroxy acids, which are known for
their restorative and rejuvenating qualities.
Honey - Honey is extremely nourishing
for the skin when used as face pack and helps in rejuvenating the skin leading
to the elimination of fine wrinkles. It is a good moisturizer.
Honey Powder - Honey Powder is natural
honey that has been spray dried into a fine white powder. Honey is reputed to
have antiseptic and antibacterial properties and can be used to treat a variety
of ailments such as cuts, wounds and burns. Its antiseptic properties inhibit
the growth of certain bacteria and help to keep external wounds clean and free
from infection. As such Honey Powder can be used as part of balms or healing
Honey Powder is said to have anti-aging properties. Honey is a humectant,
having the ability attract and retain moisture, and to rebuild the moisture
level in the skin without making it oily. Therefore, it can be used as a skin
softener and in anti-aging products. Honey powder can absorb moisture when
exposed to air. If it hardens, a food processor can be used.
Menthol - A carefully crafted, natural
product that originates from Mint essential oil extraction. Menthol crystals
come from freezing the base concentrate oil from a common mint, Mentha
arvensis. From here the crystals are commonly applied to cosmetics, salves and
balms, which are created to assist in coughs, congestion, upper respiratory
problems, and the Flu. A great inhalant by itself and easily combined into
Menthol is a compound obtained from Peppermint Oil. The anti-fungul and
anti-bacteria action of Menthol has been studied extensively. Menthol Crystals
finds diverse applications because of its characteristic aroma, flavor, and its
cooling effect. Menthol Crystals can be used in perfumes, cosmetics, analgesic
balms, lotions, creams, shampoos and conditioners.
Oatmeal - Colloidal oatmeal, which is
oatmeal converted to a fine powder, has been used for thousands of years to
cure itchiness. Keep in mind that this type of oatmeal cannot be eaten! Its
natural properties are hailed by the US Food and Drug Administration, an
organization hesitant to call anything natural before careful scientific study.
Oatmeal has been proven to protect the skin and provide relief towards itching.
In addition, it is an excellent irritation healer. When insect bites and
poisonous plants ravage your skin, oatmeal can be used to relieve these skin
rashes. Enthusiasts also used oatmeal powder in hot baths. When you add oatmeal
powder into your warm bathwater, the water turns milky which allows the oatmeal
to disperse rather than settle to the bottom. In addition to its healing
properties, immersing yourself in a tub of oatmeal powder feels great.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate - Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate
is a free flowing white powder. This versatile product is excellent for use in
powdered bubble baths, bath salts, cream and paste shampoos, cleansing creams,
and syndet bars. Provides excellent foaming and viscosity response. This
material is excellent for blending into so called "bath bombs" or
bath fizzees, which are various mixes of citric acid, sodium bicarbonate and
other fillers. With the fizzing action caused by the citric-bicarbonate
reaction, the gas released will cause the Sulfoacetate to foam, creating a
bubble bath. The main difference between SLS and SLSA is the molecule size.
SLSA having a large molecule that cannot penetrate the skin, making it a safe
alternative for substitution for SLS whos molecule size is small and skin
Sea Kelp - Effective deep cleansing and
detoxifying agents that leave skin smooth and revitalized.
Stearic Acid - A white, waxy, natural acid
found vegetable fats. Stearic acid is from vegetable origins and is
manufactured and designed to blend well with your cosmetic recipes. These small
flakes are ideal as an emulsifying agent in creams, lotions, deodorants and
most natural body care. Stearic acid is best known for the "pearly"
and "waxy" feel that it adds to your body care products, which
ultimately has a cooling effect when applied on the skin. Used to retain
moisture and helpful in pulling oxygen and bringing it into the skin.
Vegetable Glycerine - is a natural emollient that adds
a cooling effect on the skin and has found itself in most skin care products
and soaps. Also very useful in making non-alcohol herbal extracts, which are
called glycerites. This makes for a sweet alcohol free extract that can be
easily administered to children and animals.
Wheat Protein - Hydrolyzed wheat protein is also
known as phyto peptides. It is an effective substitute for hydrolyzed animal
protein derived by acid, enzyme, or other method of hydrolysis. It offers
conditioning, moisturizing and film forming properties and is widely in skin care
products to help skin retain its moisture and improve its overall appearance.
Xanthan Gum - This is a thickener and
emulsion stabilizer. All Natural.
Zinc Oxide - Zinc Oxide is a white
powder with wonderful astringent properties. It physically works to provide 28
times the skin's natural protections against harmful UVA & UVB rays and has
a great soothing effect for use in many skin preparations. On top of this, it is
an inert ingredient, often used to thicken lotions and creams. We do not use
Zinc in any of our products at this time.