Avocado Butter: created through a unique hydrogenation process, is a butter that is creamy in texture and has excellent moisturizing properties. Noted for its spread-ability and is easily penetrated into the skin, Avocado Butter also contains some natural sunscreen properties along with Vitamins A, B, G and E making it an all around great ingredient for a wide variety of products. A soft butter this is a great ingredient for creams and balms.
Cupuacu Butter, from the Rain Forest, is prized for its rich content of; phytosterols to benefit dry, damaged skin, polyphenols to combat free radicals in the tissues, and fatty acids to protect and moisturize. It's a butter that performs like the actives, delivering true healing, and restructuring benefits, to the skin as it improves the skin's moisture barrier and offers true hydration for improved elasticity and anti-inflammatory activity. Cupuacu Butter is a good, plant, alternative to lanolin, offering the capacity to attract 240% more water allowing it to function much more effectively as a skin hydrator and plumper. Though it's not recognized as an SPF, Cupuacu Butter is well known for it's ability to absorb damaging UVA / UVB rays for natural sun protection.
Cocoa Butter: Solid fat expressed from the seed of the cocoa plant, Theobroma cocao, native to Mexico and Theobroma leiocarpum, native to Brazil. Moisturizing emollient not easily absorbed by the skin and provides a protective layer that melts at body temperature. Good quality cocoa butter has the distinctive odor of cocoa. Hard bar soap with stable lather.
Hemp Seed Butter(Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil) Hemp Seed Butter is produced from the oil of expeller pressed seeds of the Hemp plant (Cannabis Sativa). Hemp Seed Oil is valued for use in cosmetics and toiletries due to its high content of Essential Fatty Acids. The Hemp Seed Butter is produced using the fatty fractions and unsaponifiables (natural waxes/paraffins) which are collected during the refining process which are then blended with hydrogenated vegetable (hemp seed) oil to produce a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries. Hemp Seed Butter exhibits a relatively dry feel, yet provides excellent lubricity without being greasy.
Illipe Butter: Illipe butter is the fat obtained from the nuts of Shorea stenoptera, a wild crop in the jungle of South East Asia. It is pale yellow solid fat after extraction, which turns quickly into green color. It has recently been introduced as a cosmetic raw material and is used in various skin-care preparations such as nourishing night creams, sun products, hair masks, and lip balms. It is the exotic butter that comes closest to matching cocoa butter in triglyceride composition. Illipe butter is recommended to heal sores and mouth ulcers. It reinforces the skin lipidic barrier and helps maintain skin moisturization.
Kokum Butter: Kokum butter is obtained from the fruit kernel of Garcinia indica, which grows in the savanna areas in parts of the Indian subcontinent. It has very high content of stearic-oleic-stearic triglycerides. It is the most stable and hardest exotic butter with a melting point of 38-40 C. It has good white color even without refining. Kokum butter has been used as an astringent, local application to ulceration and fissures of lips, hands, and sole. Suitable for applications in skin and hair products, acne products, and skin tonics.
Kpangnan Butter INCI Name: Pentadesma Butyracea Seed Butter. Kpangnan Butter has similarities to both shea butter and cocoa butter. However, because of its unique fatty acid profile, it possesses a distinctive smooth, silky texture with a lighter color and milder odor.
Kukui Nut Butter is derived through pressing of the kukui nut. It has long been used as it easily penetrates to protect and hydrate the skin and has a history of use in treating a variety of skin ailments.
Macadamia Seed Butter: - Ultra Refined™ (Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil / Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil) Macadamia Seed Butter is obtained by cold pressing of the nuts (seeds) of the Macadamia ternifolia tree followed by a full refining process to render an oil which is light in color and mild in odor. During the pressing, the natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes/paraffins, which are collected during the refining and deodorization process and are blended with hydrogenated macadamia seed oil to render a “butter-like” consistency suitable for personal care products. Macadamia Seed Butter offers an exceptionally good emolliency and lubricity, while at the same time exhibiting good dermal penetration.
Mango Butter: The Mango is an evergreen tree of the Anacardiaceae (sumac family), native to tropical E Asia and now grown in both hemispheres. The chief species, Mangifera indica, is believed to have been cultivated for about 6,000 years. Mango Butter is a solid oil which is great as a main ingredient in creams. Another use is to just toss a small chunk into your bath for a bath oil. Mango Butter is known as one of the richest oils on the planet. Mangifera Indica Fatty Acids: Oleic- 40-50% Palmitic- 5-8% Linoleic- 2-4% Stearic- 40-45%
Monoi Butter INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Seed Butter, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Nut Extract. Provides moisturization, emolliency and suppleness to skin in cream, lotion and bath oils formulations. Provides moisture, emolliency, shine and conditioning to hair.
Mowrah Butter: Sometimes known as mahua butter, it is derived from the seeds of two species of the Madhuca (or Butter) tree, which is a native of central India. It is light in color with a buttery consistency. This product can be used in soaps and candles with a softness rating of 2. Mowrah Butter is a yellowish-white butter with a mild odor most often used in cosmetics and toiletries. It is known to reduce the degeneration of skin cells, prevent wrinkles and restore skin flexibility. Although a solid at room temperature, Mowrah Butter melts when it comes into contact with skin.
Murumuru butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Brazilian Amazon tree Astrocaryum murumuru. Its large fruits are edible and valued for their flavor in South America. From its seeds a white butter is obtained which has a unique melting curve and skin feel. The butter’s natural gloss brings a desirable shine to dry, damaged hair. Murumuru Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin. Murumuru’s attributes have been likened to Lanolin (moisture binding properties). Suggested uses: creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin due to its humectant and moisture binding properties.
Nyamplung Butter INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (and) Calophyllum. Premier Nyamplung Butter is obtained from the fruits of the tree, Calophyllum inophyllum, a native tree to the tropical climates of Southeast Asia. The butter is obtained by cold pressing and refining and then mixing with a soft Shea butter.
Olive Butter: Cold pressed from selected fruits, this butter has excellent emollient and antioxidant properties making it a natural moisturizer. For those people who have found they have a sensitivity to shea butter, olive butter is a good substitute as this butter exhibits many of the same characteristics. Containing natural essential fatty acids and unsaponifiables this butter is an essential ingredient for anti-aging products. Due to its spreadability properties, this butter makes a wonderful massage butter. This butter is off white in color and has a softness rating of 5.
Phulwara Butter INCI Name: Bassia Butyraceae Seed Butter. Phulwara Butter is obtained from the seeds of the Bassia butyraceae, or “chiuri”, a tree common throughout Nepal, Bhutan, Sikkim and northern Bengal. The "ghee" or butter extracted from the seeds has been used as a staple in cooking for generations as well as a moisturizer to smooth dry hair and skin.
Pistachio Butter INCI Name: Pistacia Vera Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil. Pistachio Butter is obtained by cold pressing and subsequent refining. It contains the Essential Fatty Acid, Linoleic Acid (Omega-6), which promotes healthy looking skin by strengthening skin firmness.
Sal Butter: Sal butter is obtained from the kernels of the Sal tree, Shorea robusta, a tree growing wild in the jungle of forests of North, East, and Central India. Sal is used locally for cooking and soap production. It is comparable to cocoa butter in physical properties and is used in some similar applications. Like mango butter, it combines good emolliency properties with superior oxidative stability. It is solid at room temperature with a melting point of 34º-38ºC. Used in skin and hair products, stick products, hair pomades, and dry-skin lotions.
Shea Butter: Yellowish cream colored natural fat expressed from the fruit pits of the karite tree, Butyrosperum parkii. Also known as African karite butter. Softening, nourishing and rich in vitamins. Very mild, rich textured emollient also being used for wrinkle reduction. Research is also being conducted in England to look at its anti-inflammatory potential for rheumatism and nasal congestion. It is rumored that this ingredient could move from an emollient to an "active ingredient" status in the future. Becoming more popular, look for more products that will be containing this ingredient. Can be melted with small amounts of natural oils to create "butters" of various consistencies which are suitable as both hair and body butters. Provides a stable conditioning lather and hardness to bar soaps.
Soy Butter: Soy butter is known for its ability to replenish the skin's lipid barrier which is important for the skin's hydration and protection. Soybeans have long been cultivated for their protein, oil and lecithin content all of which make an effective moisturizing agent. Lecithin is also know as an emulsifier containing natural antioxidant properties which is beneficial for all skin types! With its spreadability and moisturizing benefits soy butter is a great ingredient for your creams and lotions and also makes an excellent base for other products. Use it in your hair care products for added conditioning and shine.
Sweet Almond Butter: Retaining all of the great properties of the Sweet Almond Oil of which it is derived including essential fatty acids, this butter is an excellent moisturizer with exceptional spread-ability. Sweet Almond Butter, with its moisturizing properties, makes a great addition to lip balms, massage butters and creams, lotions, body bars and soap. This hard to find butter is derived from wheat germ oil using the unsaponifiable fraction and hydrogenated oil and is loaded with Vitamin E necessary for healthy skin.
Tucuma Butter INCI Name: Astrocaryum Tucuma Seed Butter. Premier Tucuma Butter is obtained from the fruit seeds of the Brazilian Amazon tree, Astrocaryum tucuma. This light colored butter has a characteristic odor and behavior similar to Murumuru butter.
Ucuuba Butter is exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids and can be used to replenish, tone, and moisturize dry and mature skin. Ucuuba Butter is ideal for making pomades, creams, lotions, body butters, and other skin-care formulations. Due to its dark brown color, this butter can be used to produce dark, richly colored soaps, and it is sometimes used in candles made with vegetable-based waxes.
Wheat Germ Butter: Wheat Germ butter contains the same Vitamin E content as Wheat Germ Oil which is an antioxidant with more Vitamin E than any other natural oil making it more resistant to light and heat than other vegetable oils. Wheat Germ butter also contains smaller amounts of Vitamin A, Vitamin B (B1, B2, B3 and B6), Vitamin F and lecithin. Since the wheat germ itself has an oil content of 10%, this butter is has a very light feel on the skin, penetrating quickly. It is yellow-white in color and is very soft with a rating of 3. Use this butter in your products to add moisture and relieve dry skin.