Carrier Oils & Their Properties
Apricot Seed Oil: Prunus
Armeniaca - Shelf Life: 6 months to a 1 year. Good oil for face, and beauty
treatments such as Body Oils and Lotions. Can be used as a light massage oil as
it is easily absorbed. Should be refrigerated after opening. Good for all skin
types, especially sensitive or dry, dehydrating, maturing skin This is a pale-yellow
oil with a light texture. It is produced from the seed of the Apricot and is
rich in vitamins and minerals. Note: The semi-oily texture makes this oil
helpful in massage blends.
Argan Oil: Its anti-aging and
restructuring properties coupled with a high Vitamin E content make it a
wonderful skin and hair care product. It contains many antioxidants and is rich
in vitamin E.
Avocado Oil: Obtained from
the pulp of the avocado pear and is one of the most active and effective
ingredients used by the cosmetic industry. It contains protein, amino acids,
and relatively large amounts of vitamins A, D, and E.
Babassu Oil: Obtained from
the kernels of the Babassu palm which is found in the southern regions of
Brazil. Babassu contains a high content of lauric and myristic acids which have
melting points relatively close to the body temperature. This oil is refined
without chemicals making it a wonderful addition to cosmetic products. Babassu
oils has similar properties as Coconut oil and is increasingly used as a
Black Current Seed Oil: This is a
deciduous Eurasian shrub that is found in various parts of the world. It is
easily distinguished at all seasons by the strong perfume of its buds and
leaves. This shrub shows the only instance of a process by which double flowers
may become single, by changing petals into stamina. It has a solitary,
one-flowered peduncle at the base of the raceme, and it's leaves are dotted
underneath. Numerous clinical trials have demonstrated the beneficial effects
of GLA for a wide variety of disorders including Atherosclerosis, Diabetes
Mellitus, Eczema, Multiple Sclerosis, and Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS). The oil
from the seed is also added to skin preparations and cosmetics. It is often
combined with vitamin E to prevent oxidation.
Borage Oil: Borage is
well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids known to man.
It is the Richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 25%. This helps
to encourage mobile joints and tissues. It is also a fantastic source for
Linolenic Acid, Vitamins, and Minerals. Users can apply it to both sunburned
and aged skin, though because of the price and oily residue, many will use in
dilution with other carrier oils. Small amounts (10% or less) of Borage is
often added to other carrier oils for fortification. It is applicable for all
skin types and is commonly used in manufacturing, aromatherapy applications and
by massage therapists.
Calendula Oil: Derived from
the herb Calendula, known for its skincare properties. Calendula Oil's
regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties are known to successfully heal a
variety of types of skin damage.
Camellia Seed Oil: An excellent
anti-oxidant. This protects the skin from free radical damage - one of the best
kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care industry, and also provides for a
long healthy shelf life. Camellia Seed Oil is very similar in performance to
Jojoba oil. Historically, it was the only oil used in Asia to protect Samurai
swords from Rust and corrosion, another testimonial to its anti-oxidant
Canola Oil: Canola oil is
very high in minerals, vitamins and is high in GLA acids. Suitable for all skin
types, Canola is a very common oil with Massage therapists and manufacturers.
Canola Oil is readily absorbed into the skin.
Carrot Oil: Carrot Oil is very
high in both vitamins and minerals. Carrot has a very slight scent that is
sweet and very carrot - like Carrot Oil is often used in combination with other
carrier oils - predominantly for the color and marketing possibilities
Castor Oil: Rendered from
the first cold-pressing of the castor bean, Castor oil is high in ricinoleic
acid, which gives it its high viscosity. Castor Oil acts as a humectant by
attracting and retaining moisture to the skin.
Cherry Kernel Oil: Cherry Kernel Oil
contains natural antioxidants, alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols plus vitamins
A & E. It also contains a polyunsaturated fatty acid called Eleostearic, a
conjugated linolenic acid that prevents UV absorption by forming a barrier on
the surface of the skin or hair. Pale Yellow Aromatic Cherry Kernel has very
little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. Cherry kernel oil is a
stable, emollient oil great for skin care products and soap making. It can be
used as a light, moisturizing oil for lip balms, body butters, salt and sugar
scrubs, bath or massage oils as well as soaps and shampoos. It is used in
aromatherapy and by massage therapists. Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Coconut Oil: Coconut oil
is obtained from Cobra, which is dried coconut meat. It is known for its
lathering and moisturizing properties in soaps.
Oil: Differs from Regular Coconut Oil in that it is produced by heat
rather then cold pressing. Many consider it to be very comparable to the
characteristics of human skin. It is also used on oily skin as it will not clog
pores. It can also be used as a treatment to condition dull or dry hair. Clear
to Pale yellow Aromatic. Fractionated Coconut has no scent, characteristic of
most carrier oils. Fractionated coconut is used almost exclusively by cosmetic
manufacturers. Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Fractionated Coconut
produces a barrier on the skin but will not clog pores.
Cotton Seed Oil: Cottonseed
Oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the cotton plant after the
cotton lint has been removed. Cottonseed oil is rich in palmitic acid, oleic
acid , linoleic acid and 10% mixture of arachidic acid, behenic acid and
lignoceric acid and it contains over 50% Omega-6 fatty acids. Colorless to Pale
Yellow Aromatic. Cotton Seed has very little scent characteristic of most
carrier oils. Cotton Seed is a very popular, all-purpose carrier oil. It is
used by manufacturers for making soaps, body lotion and candles. Typical and
Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil
feeling left on skin.
Emu Oil: Emu oil lacks
long chain fatty acids which makes it conducive to a long shelf-life. Aids in
the relief of burns, skin ailments, sore joints, muscles aches, etc. Also good
for psoriasis, eczema, scarring, swelling, latex dermatitis, rhinitis, keliods,
contact dermatitis, Reduce roseola from rashes, acne inflammation, radiation
treatments, hemorrhoids, rheumatism, arthritis and bursitis, callused feet,
Achilles tendonitis sprains, sports related injuries, skin chlorine irritation,
tired muscles, razor burn and nicks Moisturize cracked, chapped skin, sunburn,
prevent blistering , diaper rash, minor cuts and scratches, bug bites, canker
sores and cold sores, itching and burning of rashes, Moisturizer, dry,
irritated nasal passages, stretch marks, under-eye puffiness, age spots, wrinkles,
cuticles and nails, a natural emollient that is suitable for both skin care and
cosmetics. The emu oil is rendered from a thick layer of fat on the back of the
emu bird, yielding 5 - 7 liters of unsaturated, non-toxic, highly penetrating
oil. It is generally between creamy pale yellow or creamy white depending if it
has been rectified or not. It contains a high level of linolenic acid, known to
temporarily ease joint pain. It also contains oleic acid, which produces an
anti-inflammatory effect It has virtually no aroma and does not clog pores.
Evening Primrose Oil: Contains high
levels of GLA essential fatty acids and is good for dry and mature skin. It
also Soothes inflammation and can be used in dandruff applications. Small
amounts are often added to other carrier oils for fortification. Medium Yellow
Aromatic. Evening primrose has a very slight, sweet scent but remains
characteristic of most carrier oils. Evening Primrose is used in manufacturing
and in dilution with other carrier oils suitable for massage. Typical and
Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Evening Primrose will leave a very oily feeling
Flax Seed Oil: Very high in
the natural anti-oxidant Vitamin E. It is also a good oil for preventing
scarring and stretch marks. Light Brown in color, Flax Seed smells like freshly
melted butter. Flax seed is often added to other carrier oils and creams and
lotions in order to add skin strengthening properties. The consistency and
absorption is typical and characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Grape Seed Oil: Grape Seed
Oil is used as a base oil for many creams and lotions. It is the preferred
carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like
finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone
skin. Golden Yellow with a Hearty Green Tone Aromatic. Grape Seed Oil is
odorless and characteristic of most carrier oils. Grape Seed Oil is heavily
used in massage therapy, cosmetic manufacturing, and in aromatherapy. Grape
Seed is one of the Lightest carrier oils available. Easily Absorbed into the
Hazelnut Oil: Derived from
the Hazelnut Tree, and is a wonderful moisturizer in creams, lip balms, and
soaps, since it is absorbed easily by the skin.
Hemp Seed Oil: Hemp Seed Oil
is high in Omega fatty acids and proteins. It makes a fantastic cosmetic grade
oil due to its nutrients, though the illegal Cannabis association tends to
reduce its popularity. It is currently being more readily explored by
progressive manufacturers. Golden to dark green in color, Hemp Oil has very
little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. Hemp is becoming a popular
manufacturing oil, though only through pioneers in the cosmetic field. Hemp Oil
is Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils and is readily absorbed into the
Jojoba Oil: In actuality,
it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in
vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The golden variety of Jojoba may
alter color and odors in cosmetics. Jojoba Oil has a Deep, Vibrant Orange Color
and has a pleasant, soft odor. Jojoba Golden can be added to other carrier oils
in order to extend shelf lives and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy
industries because of it's excellent skin care properties. Massage therapists
may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends, but as it will clog pores,
its application is limited.
KuKui Nut Oil: Also known as
Candle Nut Tree, Kukui nut trees grow up to 20 meters in height, distinctive in
their light green silvery foliage, usually grow wild on the lower slopes of the
mountains. The fruits or nuts of the kukui nut tree are rich in oil of a
pleasant nutty odor. Pale yellow in color, Kukui nut oil is cold pressed from
the fruits of kukui nut tree to retain high levels of natural polyunsaturated
fatty acids. This light natural oil is used today in all high-quality skin
preparations due to its ability to quickly penetrate the skin. For centuries
Hawaiians have used Kukui Nut oil to protect skin from salt water, harsh sun
and drying winds. Excellent for dry skin, psoriasis, eczema or any severe skin
Linseed Oil: A very
effective emollient and is extremely rich in fatty acids; it is suitable for
all types of production and can be used as an active principle or as a carrier
oil in the oil phase. Similarly, it can be used by massage therapists for a
softening massage, or in combination with other carrier oils. Light Brown in
color Linseed has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Linseed is a popular oil in cosmetic manufacturing, and to a lesser degree (but
no less suitable), massage therapists and aromatherapists.
Lanolin: Lanolin is a
fat like substance, produced by the oil glands in sheep and obtained from the
sheep's wool. It is used as an emulsifier and emollient in creams, lotions, and
soaps. Lanolin is effectively known to soften dry, chapped, & cracked skin.
Macadamia Nut Oil: A
cold-processed luxury oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. From the
Macadamia Nut Tree, this oil contains high percentages of palmitoleic acid,,
known for its anti-oxidant properties.
Meadowfoam Oil: Meadowfoam is a
small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the
typical white blooming of plants which give the image of a white foam covering
the soil. Clear color in small amounts but will take on an orange color in
larger quantities. Meadowfoam oil contains 98% fatty acids long-chain carbon
atoms. It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols and
is one of the most stable lipids known and will actually extend the shelf life
of less stable ingredients. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life.
Meadowfoam has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly
recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products especially for its UV
protection properties. It is a key ingredient in many different products such
as suntan lotion, massage oils and lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp
products, cuticle repair cream, foundations, rouges, face powders, lip sticks,
shampoos, shaving creams and various other balms.
Neem Oil: Neem is a
medium sized to large tree characterized by its short straight trunk, furrowed
dark brown to gray bark, and dense rounded crowns of pinnate leaves. Native to
India, Neem is widely planted and naturalized in semiarid areas throughout Asia
and Africa. Neem is an evergreen of the tropics and sub-tropics. It belongs to
the family Meliaccae and is a cousin of the Chinaberry. With an extensive and
deep root system, the hardy Neem can grow luxuriantly even in marginal and
leached soils and thrives up to an elevation of 1500m. The Neem flowers are
prolific between February and May. The honey-scented white flowers, found in
clusters, are a good source of nectar for bees. Neem fruits are green drupes
that turn golden yellow on ripening in the months of June, July and August, in
India. The kernels have about 45% oil. The termite resistant Neem timber is
used as a building material, and in making furniture and farm implements. The
bark yields tannin and gum. The amber hued gum is used as a dye in textiles and
in traditional medicines. Neem is very viscous to begin with, and it gets solid
in the cold. Simply heat it in a hot water bath in order to thin it out. The
water shouldn’t be boiling hot, but very warm. It will take a few minutes. Scientific
research has confirmed that Neem seed oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be
very effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological
and dental agent. It is also widely hailed as a natural insect repellant. This
oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the
healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and
acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing
properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care
Olive Oil: Oleo Europaea
- It is best to use the Extra Virgin, Cold pressed Oil. It is a good oil for
skin care, especially dry skin. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and
nails. A good oil for making salves, suppositories and infusions. This is a
heavier oil so dilute it 10% in other carrier oils. This is a dark green oil
which is rich in minerals, vitamins, and proteins and essential fatty acids,
especially alpha linolenic acid Note: If not carefully used or used in a small
dilution with another carrier, it may overpower a blend. Released from the
gentle pressing of the olive fruit this oil produces a mild soap for even the
most sensitive skin. When used in lotions and butters it releases softening
properties to the skin.
Palm Oil & Palm
Kernel Oil: Derived from the fruit of the African Palm Tree these oils contain
large amounts of lauric acid. The properties of these oils produce hard bars of
soap that lather beautifully. We only use sustainable resources for our Palm
Passionfruit Oil: Passionfruit
Oil is a very exotic carrier oil that is great for body care products. The name
alone lends itself to fantastic marketing potential. It has a soothing effect on
skin and is believed to have anti-inflammatory properties. Light Yellow in color
Passionfruit is odorless. Passionfruit is popular in both massage and cosmetic
manufacturing. It is also gaining in popularity within the aromatherapy
industry. Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils, Passionfruit is easily
absorbed and does not leave a sticky, greasy film.
Peach Kernel Oil: Peach Kernel
Oil is rich in vitamins A & E and polyunsaturated fatty acids hence it has
high antioxidant and preservative properties. Clear to pale yellow in Color,
Peach Kernel has wonderful nourishing, regenerative and moisturizing
properties, hence it is helps smoothes sensitive and inflamed skin and is a
good treatment for dry and mature skin. It is excellent for massage blends and
in particular facial massages. Peach kernel oil is used in the soap industry
and is a popular ingredient in cosmetics, such as creams, lotions and lip
balms. Try it as an effective make-up remover. Absorbs into skin at average
speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Peanut Oil: Made by
pressing shelled peanuts, this is considered one of the most important oils in
the world. It is regarded as non-drying, conditioning oil, offering softening
qualities. It is rich in Vitamin E and is absorbed by the skin easily.
(*Clearly specified when used in products for allergy reasons)
Pecan Oil: Pecan Oil is
a well-rounded carrier oil. It is often chosen as a more unique alternative to
the more popular oils - grapeseed, canola, almond sweet. Virtually clear in
color, Pecan has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils, though
some slight nutty tones can be detected. Pecan oil is normally used in
manufacturing, or in massage therapy if small amounts are blended with other
oils. Pecan Oil will leave an oily film on the skin.
Perilla Seed Oil: The seed,
which is expeller pressed, produces an oil rich in vitamins and amino acids and
50-60% of the oil is Alpha-Linoleic Acid (ALA) which is an Omega-3 fatty acid.
The high ALA content helps the skin and hair retain moisture; the Omega-3 fatty
acids are polyunsaturated fatty acids which are found in vegetable and oily
fish oils, are classified as Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's) and can aid in the
treatment of skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis. The oil is highly
unsaturated, with an iodine number of 185 to 208, and includes linolenic,
linoleic, and oleic acids. Clear, bright yellow to golden in colour, Perilla
Oil is known to have antiseptic properties which makes this a good oil for
facial products. Retains moisture in skin and hair. Aids in treatment of skin
disorders. Also used in soap making.
Pomegranate Oil: The
pomegranate is native in regions ranging from Iran through to the Himalayas in
northern India. It was cultivated and naturalized over the Mediterranean region
since ancient times. The pomegranate is a neat, rounded shrub or small tree
that can grow to typically to 12 to 16 feet in height. Dwarf varieties are also
known. It is usually deciduous, but in certain areas the leaves will persist on
the tree. The trunk is covered by a red-brown bark, which later becomes gray.
The branches are stiff, angular and often spiny. Colorless to pale yellow in
color, Pomegranate has little to no scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Pomegranate Seed Carrier Oil is suitable for applications in both soap and skin
care. It is often viewed as a “face oil” in that it moisturizes and nourishes
dry skin. It also balances pH; after application the skin will feel soft and
smooth. Pomegranate Seed Carrier Oil has a consistency typical of most carrier
oils. Virgin Pomegranate Seed Carrier Oil is readily absorbed through the skin,
though only small amounts are normally used in concert with other oils.
Poppy Seed Oil: Poppy Seed Oil is
obtained by pressing the seeds of the poppy flower. This oil contains about 40
to 50% fatty oil and is rich in linoleic acid, oleic acid and unsaturated fatty
acids that useful in cosmetic manufacturing. Clear in color, Poppy Seed has
very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. Poppy Seed is considered
to have good moisturizing properties and can be used to make a wide variety of
cosmetic products. It contains similar properties as Hemp seed and can be used
as a substitute. Poppy Seed Oil Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil
feeling left on skin.
Pumpkin Seed Oil: Pumpkin Seed
Oil is much more popular in Europe where it is valued for its skin healing
properties (specifically sores, inflammations). Aromatherapists are also
beginning to value this oil for its high protein, zinc, and polyunsaturated
fats. Dark Green in color, Pumpkin Seed has an appealing, roasted nut scent.
Pumpkin Seed oil is a popular specialty oil in both massage and aromatherapy.
Rice Bran Oil: Rice Bran
Oil, extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed
during the milling process is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and
essential oils. Rice bran oil also has constituents believed to hinder UV rays
absorption at the skin’s surface. Orange to Golden Brown in color, Ricebran has
very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. Rice bran oil has a high
percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of
tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than
Vitamin E. A mild oil perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate
skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisturization is required and is effective
for keeping skin smooth. Rice bran oil contains a compound called
gamma-oryzanol, a component that can impede the progress of melanin
pigmentation by restoring the erythema activity of the tyrosinase enzyme as it
intercepts the UV rays at the skin’s surface, hindering UV ray transmission. As
such, rice bran oil is used in many types of skin and hair sunscreen products
and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners ad special hair treatments
where it adds sheen while moisturizing and conditioning the hair without
weighing it down. It is even used in lipsticks providing lip conditioning and
strong mold stability, and in nail polishes to provide smooth spread ability.
Rosehip Oil: Rosehip oil
is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry,
irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and
stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions.
Very Light Red in color, Rosehip Oil has very little scent characteristic of
most carrier oils. Rosehip oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for
it's skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10%
recommended). It is also suitable for cosmetics and manufacturing. Rosehip is
considered a “drying oil” which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin
and does not leave an oily feel. Shelf life: Rosehip Oil is slow to go rancid;
users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage
conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is
recommended. Cautions: In high concentrations, Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne.
Safflower Oil: Safflower Oil
is the first choice amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring Moisturizing
Oil. It is also very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed and can
be washed from sheets without heavy staining. Light yellow in color, Safflower
Oil is odorless. Safflower is heavily used in manufacturing, massage therapy,
and to a lesser degree, as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. Safflower is easily
Sea Buckthorn Oil: Sea Buckthorn
Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a spiny shrub or tree with bright red or yellow
berries native to Europe and the northern regions of Asia. These berries are
said to be the single highest source of vitamin C, vitamin E, unsaturated fatty
acids, essential amino acids, and beta-carotene which gives them their bright
color. Because of this, the essential oil is well known for it’s use on the
skin. Aromatherapists have credited it with reducing wrinkles, regenerating
skin cells, and for promoting the healing of skin injuries such as burns,
sunburns, wounds and eczema. You will also see it in many skin care products
such as creams and lotions. Golden Yellow to Light Brown in color, Sea
Buckthorn has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. It is
reputed to be one of the best sources of natural antioxidants due to the high
content of Vitamin C. Anti-oxidants like vitamin E and beta-carotene
effectively combat wrinkles, dryness, and other symptoms of dry, aged skin.
This oil can also be used promote healing of burns, eczema, radiation injury
ulcers and small cuts or wounds. This healing effect is due to the beta-carotene
(pro-vitamin-A) that is in Sea-Buckthorn oil. In addition, the UV-spectrum of
the oil shows a moderate absorption in the UV-B range which makes sea-buckthorn
derived products attractive for sun care cosmetics. Sea Buckthorn is a
fantastic choice as part of a massage blend, an aromatherapy blend, and in all
types of manufacturing. Please note if used in massages, Sea Buckthorn oil will
stain the skin. Sea Buckthorn oil is a key ingredient in many different
products such as lotions, ant-aging cream, make-up remover, shower & bath
gel, shampoos, face mask, sunscreen products and various balms. Sea Buckthorn
is readily absorbed. Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Sesame Oil: Sesame Oil is rich
in vitamins E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus.
It is an excellent emollient, and if used in dilution with other carrier oils,
is a popular massage and aromatherapy carrier oil. It will not stain sheets.
Light Yellow in color, Sesame has a very distinct seed aroma. It has the potential
of overpowering other scents. Sesame Oil is popular in cosmetics as a natural
moisturizer. Similarly, it is a good choice for massage therapists and
aromatherapists alike. Sesame is slightly thicker than typical Carrier Oils.
Sesame oil will not stain sheets but does leave an oily residue.
Shea Butter: Known as
African karite butter, it is derived from the pits of the fruit of the African
Butter Tree which grows in Central Africa. Used for centuries for foot and body
care, Shea Butter is able to moisturize and nourish the skin.
Soya Bean Oil: Soya Bean is
extremely high in Lecithin, Sterolins, and Vitamin E. Light yellow in color,
Soya Bean has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. Soya bean
is becoming increasingly popular with massage therapists because the oil is
very light, and an excellent alternative to Almond Sweet. Soya bean is slightly
thinner than Typical Carrier Oils. Soya Bean is well absorbed.
Sunflower Oil: Sunflower Oil
has high Amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, lecithin, insulin,
unsaturated fatty acids, and by all accounts, it is a good product for the
skin. Light Yellow in color, Sunflower has very little scent characteristic of
most carrier oils. Sunflower is a versatile oil that can be used in massage, manufacturing,
and in aromatherapy. Sunflower is easily absorbed and leaves very little oily
Sweet Almond: An excellent
emollient, known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is
rich in proteins and Vitamin D and is considered extremely nourishing -
particularly when used regularly. Contains Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid. It
can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated.
Tamanu Oil Madagascar: This variety
of Tamanu oil originates in Madagascar although Tamanu can be found in South
East Asia. The fruit (nuts) are hand gathered from the coastal Tamanu trees, as
they are said to yield the highest quality oil. It is grows up to three meters
tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. The Tamanu
tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield
clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit. Light green in color, with rich,
woody-spicy oil bouquet. It is reputed to have wondrous wound-healing
properties, as well as being a cure-all for almost every skin ailment you can
think of, from acne to eczema to psoriasis, but all of the miraculous claims
are hinged on anecdotal, not scientific, evidence. There’s no harm in using
this oil in skin care—like most oils, it is composed of phospholipids and
glycolipids, and these are natural constituents of healthy skin and are good
water-binding agents. It is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, eczema, burns,
rashes and insect bites. It can be applied neat to the skin or blended with a
carrier oil. Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on
skin. History: Natives believed the Tamanu tree was a sacred gift of nature and
that gods hid in its branches. It was their answer to skin protection from hot
sun, high humidity and ocean wind. Since the 1930s the effectiveness of Tamanu
oil has been studied in hospitals and by researchers in Europe, Asia, and the Pacific
islands Cautions: Persons with nut allergy should not use this oil.